Accident Piper PA-31P Pressurized Navajo N7672L, Friday 25 January 1974
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 January 1974
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31P Pressurized Navajo
Owner/operator:Kinzig Tool Co
Registration: N7672L
MSN: 31P-7300154
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Cuyahoga County Airport, Willoughby Hills, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Detroit, Michigan
Destination airport:Cuyahoga County Airport (CGF/KCGF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 25 January 1974 when crashed on approach to Cuyahoga County Airport, Willoughby Hills, Ohio. Accident attributed to propeller failure, leading to engine over speeding and an emergency landing. According to the NTSB report "schrader valve cap and stem missing. No air charge in cylinder".

All four persons on board (pilot and three passengers) were killed. The two occupants of a house, impacted and destroyed by the aircraft, were also killed. Registration N7672L cancelled by the FAA on February 7, 1975

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI74AC063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: CHI74AC063
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7672L
3. https://www.newspapers.com/clip/88447/tom-mester-plane-crash/