Accident ERCO 415-D Ercoupe N3191H, Friday 11 October 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 October 1985
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-D Ercoupe
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3191H
MSN: 3816
Total airframe hrs:1511 hours
Engine model:Continental C85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sterling, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:3B3
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE: Wind shear caused unexpected, rapid loss of altitude and left wing contact with tall tree encroaching within approach zone at end of runway. Pilot maintained control, but loss of airspeed, very low altitude and deflection of aircraft direction by tree impact caused impact into trees at side of runway before full recovery could be accomplished.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB id 20001214X38131