Accident Piper PA-31P Pressurized Navajo N6840L, Friday 15 June 1973
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 June 1973
Time:05:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31P Pressurized Navajo
Owner/operator:Refrigerated Transport Co Inc
Registration: N6840L
MSN: 31P-44
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tampa International Airport, Tampa, Hillsborough County, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Tampa International Airport (TPA/KTPA)
Destination airport:Coral Creek Airport, Boca Grande, Florida (FAA LID: FA54)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 15 June 1973 when crashed at Tampa International Airport (TPA/KTPA,) Tampa, Hillsborough County, Florida. Pilot declared emergency due to engine failure on climb out. Aircraft crash landed, and slid into a building. Left hand propeller feathered. Pilot (sole person on board) killed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA73AM109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA73AM109 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=86301&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6840L
3. http://baaa-acro.maleo.net/1973/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-tampa-1-killed/
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/13846430