Accident Cessna 172RG N6521R, Saturday 24 March 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 March 1984
Time:21:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6521R
MSN: 172RG0190
Total airframe hrs:994 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Greeley, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:TCC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft collided with trees and ground in the course of a forced landing at night. The aircraft had made some odd sounds and experienced vibrations and the pilot attempted to land near Greeley, Colorado but was unable to reach the airport. The landing was performed on a dry river bed in the adjacent area. The NTSB inspected the propeller of the aircraft and found that 6 and 3/4 inches of one of the blades was missing and could not be accounted for. The prop was found to have failed due to a pre-existing fatigue crack.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84FA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Report ID DEN84FA115