Accident American Aviation AA-1A Trainer N9452L, Friday 24 February 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 February 1984
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Aviation AA-1A Trainer
Owner/operator:Venture Aviation
Registration: N9452L
MSN: AA1A-0252
Total airframe hrs:1100 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chandler, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:PIO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD JUST COMPLETED A POWER-OFF SPIRAL TO ABOUT 200 FT AGL. POWER WAS APPLIED & THE ACFT CLIMBED TO ABOUT 500 FT AGL WHEN THE ENG QUIT.
SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED DURING A FORCED LANDING. ALL FUEL LINES & THE FUEL BOOST PUMP WERE FOUND DRY. HOWEVER, FUEL WAS STILL PRESENT IN THE RIGHT TANK & THE PUMP PUMPED FUEL FROM THIS TANK AFTER THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause and Findings
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:

Findings
Occurrence #1: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER
Phase of Operation: CLIMB
Findings
1. (C) FLUID,FUEL - STARVATION
2. (C) REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB id 20001214X38832