This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 1 December 1985 |
| Time: | 08:40 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 60 Duke |
| Owner/operator: | Prestress Supply Inc |
| Registration: | N7080D |
| MSN: | P-30 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1461 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TI0-541-E1A4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lakeland, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | BOW |
| Destination airport: | PIE |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:lost power in both engines after departing BOW unknown reason. bellied into a cow pasture and struck a cow tearing off the right wingtip. A fire erupted from the ruptured wing tip tank and the aircraft was consumed by fire. The only occupant, the pilot/owner was able to escape through the emergency window hatch with only minor burns. The cabin door jammed shut during the belly landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA86LA037 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
pilots son
Images: