| Date: | Friday 23 February 1979 |
| Time: | 19:58 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-31T Cheyenne I |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6123A |
| MSN: | 31T-7804008 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, MD (BWI/ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lynchburg Regional Airport, VA (LYH/KLYH) |
| Destination airport: | Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, MD (BWI/KBWI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On February 23, 1979, a Piper PA-31T Cheyenne I, N6123, was destroyed when impacted the terrain on landing at Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport (BWI/KBWI), Maryland.
The two pilots and one passenger were fatally injured, and one passenger sustained serious injuries.
The aircraft hit wires during approach to Martin State Airport (MTN/KMTN) nine miles east of Baltimore, Maryland; diverted to Baltimore/Washington International Airport, trailing 1,500 feet of wire.
Probable Cause:
"Collision with wires on final approach and subsequent uncontrolled collision with ground due to improper IFR operation. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Foreign material affecting normal operations,
- Low ceiling,
- Fog,
- Visibility about 1/4 mile or less."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD79FA033 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: IAD79FA033 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=36796&key=0 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=6123A 3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1979/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-cheyenne-in-baltimore-3-killed/]
4.
http://planecrashmap.com/plane/md/N6123A/ 