| Date: | Thursday 19 September 1985 |
| Time: | 11:45 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | Eastern Helicopters |
| Registration: | N90716 |
| MSN: | 0204 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 637 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Long Island MacArthur Airport, Ronkonkoma, Suffolk County, New York -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Long Island MacArthur Airport, Long Island, Ronkonkoma, Suffolk County |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE HOVERING, STUDENT PILOT APPLIED AFT CYCLIC AND THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR COULD NOT REGAIN CONTROL BEFORE TAIL ROTOR STRUCK THE TAXIWAY. HELICOPTER ROTATED VIOLENTLY AND ROLLED OVER AND TO REST ON THE SKIDS. THE HELICOPTER WAS DESTROYED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:
CYCLIC, IMPROPER USE OF: DUAL STUDENT
REMEDIAL ACTION, NOT ATTAINED: PILOT IN COMMAND (CFI)
SUPERVISION, INADEQUATE: PILOT IN COMMAND (CFI)
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC85FHJ06 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: NYC85FHJ06 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/about/employment/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001214X37883&key=1 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=90716 3.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=35468 4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/r22show.asp?start=201&count=50]
5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Long_Island_MacArthur_Airport 