This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 19 February 1981 |
| Time: | 19:03 |
| Type: | Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II |
| Owner/operator: | SS Aircraft Co |
| Registration: | N321SS |
| MSN: | 31T-8020035 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oakland-Pontiac Airport, Waterford Township, Michigan -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Tulsa International Airport, Tulsa, Oklahoma (TUL/KTUL) |
| Destination airport: | Oakland-Pontiac Airport, Waterford Township, Michigan (PTK/KPTK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) February 19, 1981 when crashed on final approach to Oakland-Pontiac Airport, Waterford Township, Michigan. On approach to ILS Runway 9, aircraft hit two 40 foot approach light towers 2,400 & 2,200 feet from approach end of runway. The aircraft then impacted the runway threshold and caught fire. All three persons on board - pilot and two passengers - were killed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI81FA029 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: CHI81FA029 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=28010&key=0 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=321SS 3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1981/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-cheyenne-in-waterford-township-3-killed/]
4.
http://planecrashmap.com/plane/mi/N321SS/ 