This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 24 January 1947 |
| Time: | overnight |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60X Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Frederick William Hartwick |
| Registration: | G-CAVI |
| MSN: | 632 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Barkers Point Airfield, Fredericton, New Brunswick -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Barkers Point Airfield, Fredericton, New Brunswick, Canada |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:DH.60X Moth G-CAVI: Written off when destroyed by hangar fire at Barkers Point Airfield, Fredericton, New Brunswick, Canada 24.1.47. According to one published source (see link #4):
"In 1947, on January 24, a fire broke out in the main hanger. This destroyed three Fleet Canucks and two Cirrus Moths as well as four motors, some tools, and all of the office flying records. In the worst of luck, the fire destroyed the telephone line, making it impossible to call the fire department.
The two DH.60 Cirrus Moths destroyed were CF-AFA and G-CAVI. Barkers Point Airfield was opened in 1941 and closed in 1950. By December 1951 it had reverted to farmland
Sources:
1.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p006.html 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-C1.html 4.
https://planecrashgirl.ca/2019/09/12/barkers-point-nb/ 5.
https://yfcfredericton.ca/an-active-authority/history-of-the-airport/ 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fredericton_International_Airport
History of this aircraft
c/no. 632: DH.60X Moth [Cirrus II] to DH Canada with C of A 1487 issued 29.6.28; delivered to DH Canada at Mount Dennis 19.7.28. Registered as G-CAVI [C of R 534] 29.11.28 to Auburn Motor Sales Ltd, Toronto. Registered 24.6.29 to Skyways Ltd, Toronto. Re-registered 7.7.30 to Miss A Samarow, Westmount, Quebec.
Damaged in crash at Bonfield, Ontario 27.12.31. Registration lapsed 12.1.32. Sold 4.32 (but not re-registered) to W H Davis, Ferris, Ontario. Sold 25.11.33 (but not re-registered) to Frederck William Hartwick. Registered [C of R 1440] 1.8.34 to Saint John Flying Club, Saint John, New Brunswick. Fitted with Cirrus III engine in 11.35. Registration lapsed 2.12.38. Re-registered [C of R 2682] 25.6.40 to (previous registered owner) Frederick William Hartwick, North Devon, New Brunswick. Aircraft based at Barkers Point Airfield, Fredericton, New Brunswick). Withdrawn from use and registration cancelled 12.2.46.
Location