Accident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II N82282, Friday 27 April 1979
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 April 1979
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II
Owner/operator:Bay Aerostar Sales & Service Inc
Registration: N82282
MSN: 31T-7820055
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Elyria-Lorain County Airport (LPR/KLPR), OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lorain County Airport, OH (LPR/KLPR)
Destination airport:Lorain County Airport, OH (LPK/KLPR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On April 27, 1979, a Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II, N82282, was destroyed when it impacted the terrain at Elyria-Lorain County Airport, New Russia Township, Ohio.
The one certified flight instructor and one trainee were killed.

Witnesses described seeing aircraft perform a go-around, with the flaps down, and with the engine 'windmilling'

Probable Cause:
"Uncontrolled collision with ground during go-around due to inadequate supervision of flight. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Improper operation of flight controls,
- Misused or failed to use flaps,
- Lack of familiarity with aircraft,
- Simulated conditions,
- Witnesses describes southeast go-around, flaps down, engine windmilling."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI79FA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: CHI79FA048 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=35938&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=82282
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1979/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-cheyenne-in-ohio-2-killed/]
4. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/oh/N82282/