| Date: | Sunday 27 May 1984 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | Oldfield Baby Lakes |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N120R |
| MSN: | 101 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 25 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Middlefield, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PROBABLE CAUSE:unknown, Pilot was experienced in type with over 100 hours time in type. Pilot suffered major trauma and spent 7 months in the hospital recuperating. aircraft had a history of engine problems and prevcious structure accidents, it had been rebuilt many times.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI84LA215 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB id 20001214X39531/ Dr. Dennis M. Agin , original test pilot and building assistant.