Accident Piper PA-32 N294HA, Sunday 27 April 1975
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 April 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32
Owner/operator:Merrimac Aviation
Registration: N294HA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Category:Accident
Location:between Lawrence, Mass, USA, and St. John, New Brunswick, Canada -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lawrence Municipal Airport (LWM/KLWM)
Destination airport:Saint John Airport, New Brunswick, Canada (YSJ/CYSJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Went missing on a flight between Lawrence Municipal Airport (LWM/KLWM) Lawrence, Massachusetts, USA, and St. John, New Brunswick, Canada. Aircraft presumed crashed en route between these two points. All seven persons on board (pilot and six passengers) are presumed killed, and the aircraft destroyed.

Aircraft damage and loss of seven persons on board presumed, as no trace was ever found of the aircraft or the persons on board.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC75AN101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: NYC75AN101 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=48179&key=0
2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=294HA