Accident North American T-28A Trojan N700H, Saturday 23 June 1984
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 June 1984
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-28A Trojan
Owner/operator:Air Training, Inc.
Registration: N700H
MSN: 159-156
Total airframe hrs:10 hours
Engine model:WRIGHT R-1820-86A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Loudon, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Knoxville Downtown Island Airport (KDKX/DKX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-USAF 49-1644. Crashed near Loudon, Tennessee (Coordinates: 35°44′2″N 84°20′58″W)

THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HEARD A LOUD BANG IN THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE. IT LOST POWER AND STARTED EMITTING SMOKE. DURING A FORCED LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT WENT THROUGH 4 FENCES AND HIT A DITCH, AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. A FIRE, WHICH STARTED IN FLIGHT, DESTROYED THE COCKPIT AFTER THE 2 OCCUPANTS EXITED THE ACFT.

AN INSPECTION OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT THE FRONT CRANKCASE HOUSING HAD SEPARATED FROM THE ENGINE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84FLT10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.warbirdregistry.org/t28registry/t28-491644.html
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/AccList.aspx?month=6&year=1984
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.logbookmag.com/databases/articles.asp?ID=90&CatID=43]
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Loudon,_Tennessee