Accident Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six N3681W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13661

Date:Thursday 8 June 1972
Time:14:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3681W
MSN: 32-591
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nucla, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Montrose, COlo
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
plts time as of 3/2/70. Recovery date 6/9/72. Hit trees trying to turn around.Density alt 10600 ft

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN72AD059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Images:

Nucla CO, 9/11/2015

At sight of accident