Accident Piper PA-32 N3583W, Monday 7 October 1968
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 October 1968
Time:22:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32
Owner/operator:Sam D Hewlett
Registration: N3583W
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Charleston, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
not inst rated.Blood alcohol level 230 mg pct.Crashed 5.2 miles from airport during nite flight.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA69A0021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB