This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 9 January 1938 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Lockheed 12B Electra Junior |
| Owner/operator: | Ejército Argentino |
| Registration: | 161 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Itacumbú River -
Uruguay
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Paso de Los Libres, Corrientes |
| Destination airport: | El Palomar, Buenos Aires |
Narrative:Crashed near the flooded Itacumbú River in northwestern Uruguay ; Eduardo Justo (27), son of Argentine President Agustín P. Justo, one colonel, tree lieutenant colonels, one lieutenant de navio, one major, one sargento and one sargento radio operator died. They were on the return flight from the induction of an international bridge between Paso de Los Libres and Uruguayana on 8.1.1938.
Press reports bad weather as probable cause.
Sources:
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/18014/ http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/18371/?page=2 http://www.asociacionatta.com.ar/aviones/avion05.htm Folha da Noite 10 January 1938, p25
Interavia, Jan 1938