Accident Cessna 402 N3278Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 136703

Date:Monday 20 June 2011
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3278Q
MSN: 402-0078
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Caldwell Industrial Airport - KEUL, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Caldwell, ID (KEUL)
Destination airport:Caldwell, ID (KEUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the skydiving airplane was performing the first takeoff of the day, and he had just raised the landing gear when the airplane experienced a complete loss of power in one of its two engines. There was still runway remaining, and the pilot made the decision to abort the takeoff. Because the airplane was at a very low altitude, the pilot was not sure that all three landing gear would fully extend before the airplane touched down. Therefore, he elected to keep the landing gear retracted, and the airplane touched down on the soft/rough terrain adjacent to the runway. Although no anomalies related to the engine were found, three pieces of poly-isoprene (synthetic rubber) were found in the fuel tank associated with the engine that lost power. Each individual piece was large enough to plug the orifice to the fuel boost pump, and it is likely that one or more of the pieces interrupted the fuel flow to the engine and resulted in the loss of power.
Probable Cause: The total loss of power in one engine during takeoff due to the blockage of fuel flow by a foreign object in the fuel tank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11LA269
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location