| Date: | Tuesday 21 June 2011 |
| Time: | 06:34 |
| Type: | Bell 212 |
| Owner/operator: | Boeing Co |
| Registration: | N49678 |
| MSN: | 30743 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 13460 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6T-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | c 3 mi of Mesa-Falcon Field (KFFZ), AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Mesa, AZ (AZ81) |
| Destination airport: | Mesa, AZ (AZ81) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, after he established the helicopter in a stabilized hover about 3 feet above the ground with the crew chief following on the controls with him, the helicopter rapidly rolled right. The pilot was unable to correct the roll, and the helicopter subsequently impacted the ground and came to rest on its right side. The helicopter's fuselage sustained substantial damage, and the cockpit area was consumed by postimpact fire. Ground scars about 20 feet behind the main wreckage revealed that the tail section contacted the ground first. The pilot reported and a postaccident examination of the wreckage revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation of the helicopter.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain helicopter control while in a low hover.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR11LA277 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location