| Date: | Monday 20 June 2011 |
| Time: | 11:20 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Raven II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-HPHP |
| MSN: | 10318 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Salixbyn, Lillhärdal, Sveg -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Leksand |
| Destination airport: | Östersund |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A flight of two German helicopters made an unplanned stop near a cabin in the forest near Lillhärdal, Sweden. Supposedly because some occupants needed to use the restroom. When the second helicopter landed, the rotor hit the first helicopter.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | L-60/11 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
https://www.aftonbladet.se/nyheter/article13201604.ab 2.
https://www.op.se/artikel/jamtland/harjedalen/skulle-landa-for-toalettbesok 