Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter DB+237, Friday 18 March 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 March 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 32 Luftwaffe
Registration: DB+237
MSN: 8320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lechfeld AB -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lechfeld AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine failure during gear retraction on take-off; Fw Harry Thiedemann (27) ejected at about 90 feet but killed because the chute did not deploy.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/db237.htm
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/
Hamburger Abendblatt 19.3.1966