Accident Lockheed RF-104G Starfighter EB+112, Monday 21 March 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 March 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed RF-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:AG 51 Luftwaffe
Registration: EB+112
MSN: 8210
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Gerolsbach -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft entered a spin after suspected malfunction of the automatic pitch control (APC) system; Hptm Peter Hell ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/eb112.htm