Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter VA+104, Monday 2 May 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 May 1966
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:MFG1 Marineflieger
Registration: VA+104
MSN: 7084
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Börm -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jagel AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine failure due to compressor stall (FOD) after take-off; OLtzS Klaus Rösner (29) ejected at about 1,300 feet but died due to parachute malfunction.

Sources:

1. http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20160522104825/http://916-starfighter.de/Large/va104.htm
3. http://www.mfg1.de/Chronik/60er.htm