Mid-air collision Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter VA+115, Tuesday 10 May 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 May 1966
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:MFG1 Marineflieger
Registration: VA+115
MSN: 7095
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:48 km WNW of Vlieland, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jagel airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collision with MFG1 F-104G VB+240 near light vessel "Texel" in bad weather during NATO exercise "Wooden Walls"; KptLt Knut Winkler (35) did not eject and was killed.

Sources:

http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/
http://web.archive.org/web/20160521221820/http://916-starfighter.de/Large/va115.htm