Mid-air collision Accident Air Tractor AT-502B TI-BCB, Tuesday 21 June 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 June 2011
Time:06:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:El Colono Agropecuario
Registration: TI-BCB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cariari de Pococi, Limón -   Costa Rica
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Ticaban Airport - MRTB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two pilots died when their crop-dusting aircraft collided near Cariari de Pococi, Costa Rica.

The two men, who worked for the same company, were spraying pesticides over fields in Cariari de Pococi, a town in Limon province.

Sources:

https://www.nacion.com/2011-06-22/Sucesos/dos-pilotos-mueren-al-chocar---avionetas-en-pleno-vuelo.aspx
http://www.laprensalibre.cr/pl/suceso/45536-mueren-dos-pilotos-al-chocar-avionetas-fumigadoras.html