This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 16 May 1940 |
| Time: | 05:50 |
| Type: | Westland Lysander |
| Owner/operator: | 13 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L6885 |
| MSN: | OO-? |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Vieux-Condé (F) -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Douai (F) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:This record is repeat of details for L6855, lysander from 3 squadron
Operation: Tactical Reconnaissance
P/O (41659) Thomas H. Borg-Banks (pilot) RAF - killed Vieux-Conde Communal Cemetery,
AC1 (567002)) Walter F. Lawes (AG) RAF - killed Vieux-Conde Communal Cemetery, F
AC1 H.P. Moule - injured
Crashed near Vieux-Condé. Believed that claimed by Fw Bothfeld of 1./JG27 over La Chapelle 05.50 hrs. AC1 Moule suffered a broken arm.
Sources:
Sources: CWGC; Peter D. Cornwell, The Battle of France, Then and Now, 2008
http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/13_squadron.html 