Accident Hawker Hardy DV-?, Sunday 26 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 May 1940
Time:
Type:Hawker Hardy
Owner/operator:237 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF
Registration: DV-?
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:? -   Kenya
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation: Reconnaissance
Lost: 26/05/1940
Flying Officer Hugh C. Peyton, Southern Rhodesia Air Force CR/2916, 1 Sqdn., age 21, 26/05/1940, Nairobi (Forest Road) Cemetery, Kenya
Corporal Frederick H. Kimpton, Southern Rhodesia Air Force CR/606, 1 Sqdn., age 25, 26/05/1940, Nairobi (Forest Road) Cemetery, Kenya
It is presumed that they lost their way in the extremely difficult country, and made a crash-landing. Months afterwards their aircraft was located.

Sources:

http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/237_squadron.html
The Story of 237 (Rhodesia) Squadron