Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk 1 L1671, Saturday 2 March 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 March 1940
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk 1
Owner/operator:1 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1671
MSN: JX-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fénétrange, south of Sarre-Union, Moselle department, Grand Est -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vassincourt, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.1 L1671 (JX-P) of 1 Squadron, RAF: Took off from Vassincourt, France at 10:45. Operation: Intercept. Engine damaged by return fire from Do 17P of 4.(F)/11 Luftwaffe, engaged in combat over Metz. Crashed attempting forced-landing at Fénétrange, south of Sarre-Union, Moselle department, Grand Est, France at around 12:00. Pilot killed.

Pilot Officer (Pilot) John S. Mitchell, RAF 41607 (NZ), 1 Sqn., age 21, 02/03/1940, buried at Chambieres French National Cemetery, Metz, France

Sources:

1. Peter D. Cornwell, The Battle of France, Then and Now, 2008
2. Norman L.R. Franks, Fighter Command Losses, Vol 1, 1939-1941, Second edition, Midland, 2008;
3. Fighter Command Air Combat Claims 1939-1945
4. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/1_squadron.html
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/98: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14141920
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2320376/mitchell,-john-stewart/
7. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=690
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/F%C3%A9n%C3%A9trange
9. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=6297