Accident Northrop T-38A Talon 66-8376, Monday 30 September 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 September 1968
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic T38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop T-38A Talon
Owner/operator:80 FTW Luftwaffe
Registration: 66-8376
MSN: N5946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 mi SE of Archer City, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sheppard AFB, TX (KSPS)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Both pilots bailed out at 10.000 ft. German student pilot Navy Ens. Thomas A. Naguschewski in the rear seat bailed out first and landed safely. US instructor Capt Richard B. Barres (25) died.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171126074757/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/t_38_talon.htm
The Archer County News 3 October 1968, p1