This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 2 May 1974 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Northrop T-38A Talon |
| Owner/operator: | 80 FTW USAF |
| Registration: | 66-8351 |
| MSN: | N5967 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 2 mi N of Tinker AFB, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Sheppard AFB, TX |
| Destination airport: | Tinker AFB, OK |
Narrative:Crashed caught in wingtip vortices of a C-130 Hercules; instructor Kelley and student 2./Lt Reed E. St. Vincent (23) were killed.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20171126074757/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/t_38_talon.htm C-17 CSO note: Personal knowledge from contemporaneous back channels of event reports. Student pilot St. Vincent was college classmate of mine and fellow AFROTC cadet. Neither occupant was Luftwaffe officer, both were USAF officers.