This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 22 June 2011 |
| Time: | 18:40 LT |
| Type: | Mil Mi-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | RA-20815 |
| MSN: | 52 8019 013 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Andreevskaya, Krasnodar Region -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | Andreevskaya |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Mi-2 was bought in a non-airworthy condition. It was repaired by non-certified personnel.
The pilot then attempted to perform a test flight. The helicopter had flown only about 300 metres after takeoff, then crashed.
Sources:
Soviet Transports
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.inewsone.com/2011/06/23/chopper-crashes-in-russia-pilot-killed/58206]
http://www.itar-tass.com/en/c154/171170.html
http://newsleaks.in/chopper-crashes-in-russia-pilot-killed/
http://www.forumavia.ru/forum/3/2/8834979517482082452751308755732_1.shtml?topiccount=5