Incident Cessna 172 8R-GTS, Wednesday 22 June 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 June 2011
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Air Services Limited (ASL)
Registration: 8R-GTS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kaow Island Airstrip, Region 10 -   Guyana
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kaow Island airstrip - SYKI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of a single-engine Cessna aircraft narrowly escaped serious injury when he lost control of the plane and it crashed while he was attempting to land on Kaow Island airstrip, Mazaruni River around 15:00 hrs yesterday. The aircraft owned by Air Services Limited (ASL) was on assignment to pick up passengers and cargo from Kaow Island and the pilot was the only person on board at the time.
The aircraft was extensively damaged.
Reports said the crash occurred because the pilot missed the airstrip altogether while attempting to land.

Sources:

http://guyanachronicle.com/site/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=29710:plane-crashes-at-kaow-island-airstrip&catid=4:top-story&Itemid=8
http://demerarawaves.com/Latest/2011/06/23/pilot-of-toppled-aircraft-hospitalized.html_