This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 2 June 1971 |
| Time: | 14:17 LT |
| Type: | Sud Aviation SE 3160 Alouette III |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | V-202 |
| MSN: | 1197 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Jungfraujoch, VS -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Jungfraujoch - offshore |
| Destination airport: | Jungdraujoch - offshore |
Narrative:Touched ground in bad weather conditions with the right gear and flipped over. After 45 meters the helicopter came to the rest. Four occupants suffered minor injuries, the other two escaped uninjured.
Sources:
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-e.htm 