This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 12 August 1971 |
| Time: | 15:47 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB.1 |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | J-1570 |
| MSN: | 780 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | N of Mittelhorn-Wellhornsattel, BE -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LSMM |
| Destination airport: | LSMM |
Narrative:Trainingflight in bad weather conditions. Pilot of J-1570 realized that he was too low to to overfly Mittelhorn-Wellhornsattel and ejected. He landed with the parachute and his aircraft crashed into the mountain. The second Venom (J-1764) made a right turn and collided a minute later with the Wellhornsattel.
Sources:
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-e.htm 