Accident Aérospatiale SE 3130 Alouette II V-65, Friday 27 August 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 August 1971
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SE 3130 Alouette II
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: V-65
MSN: 1919
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Alpnachstad, OW -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMA
Destination airport:LSMA
Narrative:
Collided with a rope (125 meters above ground) on the way back to Alpnach - LSMA. Main rotor blades broke up and the helicopter fell to the ground. As by a miracle the pilot of the helicopter was rescued seriously injured. The helicopter was completely destroyed.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-e.htm