Accident de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB.4 J-1761, Thursday 12 July 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 July 1973
Time:09:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VNOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB.4
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-1761
MSN: 411
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Obstalden, GL -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMD
Destination airport:LSMD
Narrative:
Pilot lost orientation in bad weather conditions and collided with the mountain. He was killed and the Venom destroyed.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-e.htm