Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six N4178R, Friday 3 October 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 October 1969
Time:06:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Atr Aviation
Registration: N4178R
MSN: 32-40680
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bruce, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dupage County Airport. St Charles, IL
Destination airport:Kenora,Ontario,Can
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
recovery date 10/09/69. Wea brief 7 hrs before dep. Flew into known ifr conditions,struck hill.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI70A0019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Was married to a passenger.