Accident de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB.1 J-1517, Wednesday 25 September 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 September 1974
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VNOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB.1
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-1517
MSN: 727
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NW of Luthern, LU -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMI
Destination airport:LSMI
Narrative:
Collided with a high tension power line. Pilot ejected and landed minor injured with the parachute. The Venom crashed in a field and was destroyed. Pieces of the Venom damaged a house minor.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-e.htm