Accident Dassault Mirage IIIS J-2307, Wednesday 23 October 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 October 1974
Time:13:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage IIIS
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-2307
MSN: 17-26-104 /
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Payerne - LSMP -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMP
Destination airport:LSMP
Narrative:
The Mirage IIIS collided with a crush of gulls during initial climb from the airport Payerne - LSMP. Pilot ejected and landed seriously injured. The Mirage crashed to the ground and burst into flames.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-e.htm