Accident de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB.1 J-1625, Tuesday 26 August 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 August 1975
Time:10:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VNOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB.1
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-1625
MSN: 835
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hochdorf, LU -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSME
Destination airport:LSME
Narrative:
Lost orientation in bad weather condtions. The Venom crashed with a transverse gradient of 70 degrees in a field near a house. The pilot was killed and the Venom exploded. The house was substnatial damaged.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-e.htm