Accident Mig-29KUB 947, Thursday 23 June 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 June 2011
Time:16:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mig-29KUB
Owner/operator:MiG Aircraft Corp.
Registration: 947
MSN: 0111
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Akhtubinsk, Astrakhan region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Akhtubinsk Air Base (URWH)
Destination airport:Akhtubinsk Air Base (URWH)
Narrative:
MiG-29KUB crashed near Akhtubinsk, Astrakhan: aircraft was on pre-delivery test flight prior to being handed over to the Indian Navy.

Two pilots confirmed dead: crew later named as Colonel Alexander Kruzhilin and Colonel Oleg Spichka, both MiG Aircraft Corporation Test Pilots

Sources:

http://www.forumavia.ru/forum/2/2/8428257581258374805581308838722_1.shtml?topiccount=1
http://web.archive.org/web/20170504131237/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/project/year_pages/2011.htm#0706
www.scramble.nl (Scramble 388)