This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 6 October 1976 |
| Time: | 13:51 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB.1 |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | J-1615 |
| MSN: | 825 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Langenbruck, BL -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LSME |
| Destination airport: | LSME |
Narrative:Collided with the terrain. The Venom exploded killing the pilot. It was a low flying training and the pilot started in Emmen - LSME. The accident was observed by another Venom.
Sources:
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-e.htm
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 2 November 1965 |
J-1615 |
Swiss Air Force |
0 |
Piz Alun, GR |
 |
sub |
| Mid-air collision |