This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 26 October 1976 |
| Time: | 09:50 LT |
| Type: | Aérospatiale SE 3130 Alouette II |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | V-44 |
| MSN: | 1184 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hüfihütte, UR -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Windgällenhütte - offshore |
| Destination airport: | Hüfihütte - offshore |
Narrative:Touched the ground with the main rotor and flipped over. The Alouette II was completely destroyed and the pilot injured.
Sources:
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-e.htm 