Accident F+W Emmen SA 316B Alouette III V-273,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 136773

Date:Wednesday 7 September 1977
Time:09:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
F+W Emmen SA 316B Alouette III
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: V-273
MSN: FW149/1095
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Steintal, Grächen, VS -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSER
Destination airport:LSER
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Touched terrain with the main rotor, turned 180 degrees and crashed into a 40 meter deep ravine. The mechanic was killed and the pilot seriously injured. The helicopter was completely destroyed.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-e.htm
https://old.hermannkeist.ch/helikopter/alouette-iii-se-3160.html