This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 21 June 2011 |
| Time: | 18:52 |
| Type: | Airbus A340-642 |
| Owner/operator: | Lufthansa |
| Registration: | D-AIHM |
| MSN: | 762 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 556-61 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 286 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
| Destination airport: | München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Lufthansa Airbus A340-600, registration D-AIHM and an Egyptair Boeing 777-300, registration SU-GDR, were involved in a runway incursion incident at New York-JFK.
The A340 operated on flight LH411 from New York-JFK to Munich (MUC), Germany. The flight was cleared for takeoff from runway 22R at approximately 18:52. The next aircraft in sequence had been cleared to line up runway 22R, when the tower controller called "Cancel takeoff clearance". Lufthansa 411 reported rejecting takeoff. The airplane slowed safely from high speed. Another crew on frequency commented that it was very close. The Airbus A340 vacated the runway at taxiway H. The crew reported hot brakes and had the brakes checked out by emergency services.
At the same time an Egyptair Boeing 777-300, registration SU-GDR performing flight MS986 from New York JFK to Cairo, Egypt, was in contact with ground control taxiing for departure out of terminal 4 and had been instructed to turn left onto taxiway B hold short of D. The crew however missed the turn onto taxiway B and instead turned onto runway 22R at taxiway J. After the tower had cancelled the takeoff clearance and Lufthansa had rejected takeoff ground control calmly instructed the aircraft to turn back onto J and turn right onto B to vacate the runway, then changed plan and had the airplane taxi up runway 04L turn onto taxiway H and join taxiway B.
The Lufthansa A340 was able to depart again about 2 hours later and reached Munich with a delay of 1:45 hours. The Egyptair B777 departed New York about 75 minutes later.
Sources:
http://www.avherald.com/h?article=43e82b1d&opt=4096 http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/world-us-canada-13879280
http://204.108.4.16/d-tpp/1106/00610AD.PDF (JFK aerodrome chart)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 17 January 2015 |
D-AIHM |
Lufthansa |
0 |
Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO) |
 |
unk |
Location