Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter DA+256, Tuesday 7 February 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 February 1967
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 31 Luftwaffe
Registration: DA+256
MSN: 7107
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stagno di Cabras, Sardinia -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Decimomannu AB (DCI/LIED)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Vertico in clouds north of Capo Frasca Range; wreckage located by italian search plane on the bottom of the Stagno di Cabras, near Oristano; OLt Wilhelm Schünemann made no attempt to eject and was killed.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/da256.htm
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/
Hamburger Abendblatt 9.2.1967