Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter DC+119, Friday 3 March 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 March 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 33 Luftwaffe
Registration: DC+119
MSN: 2077
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Decimomannu, Sardinia -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Decimomannu AB, Sardinia
Narrative:
Crashed after loosing control during a closed pattern for landing due to possible APC failure; OLt Uwe Bogisch ejected safely but collided with ejection seat and suffered face injuries.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/DC+119.htm]
http://www.bogisch.de/hbilder.htm