Bird strike Accident Lockheed RF-104G Starfighter VB+205, Friday 28 April 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 April 1967
Time:noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed RF-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:MFG2 Marineflieger
Registration: VB+205
MSN: 6641
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bad Meinberg/Horn -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fliegerhorst Eggebek
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after engine failure due to bird strike during low-level flight. One home set on fire. One boy (7) was killed, two inhabitants injured. KptLt Hans-Joachim Buth (31) ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/vb205.htm
http://billy.hhvk-luftwaffe.buecher.officelive.com/Starfighterunfaelle.aspx
Hamburger Abendblatt 29.4.1967, p22