Bird strike Accident Lockheed RF-104G Starfighter EB+256, Tuesday 16 May 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 May 1967
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed RF-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:AG 52 Luftwaffe
Registration: EB+256
MSN: 8276
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Helserdeich/Helse -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after bird strike; the seagull broke the cockpit glass, injuring the pilot; HFw Horst Chroboczek (32) ejected safely; homes were damaged and five inhibitants injured by debris.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 17.5.1967, p26
http://www.ag52-tgm.de/Chronik/Chronik_%20Teil3.pdf
http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/eb256.htm