Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter VA+133, Monday 22 May 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 May 1967
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:MFG1 Marineflieger
Registration: VA+133
MSN: 7157
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lommersum/Weilerswist -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nörvenich AB (ETNN)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in a field after engine failure due to compressor stall (FOD) after take-off; OLtzS Georg Lange (27) ejected safely; one civilian seriously injured.

Sources:

HamburgerAbendblatt 23.5.1967, p24
http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/va133.htm